2016 - 44th Annual Convention and 22nd International Competition: Cleveland, OH

2015 - 43rd Annual Convention: Baltimore, MD

2014 - 42nd Annual Convention and 21st International Competition: Indianapolis, IN

2013 - 41st Annual Convention: Oberlin, OH

2012 - 40th Annual Convention and 20th International Competition: Cleveland, OH

2011 - 39th Annual Convention: Baltimore, MD

2010 - 38th Annual Convention & 19th International Competition: Cleveland, OH

2009 - 37th Annual Convention: Atlantic City, NJ

2008 - 36th Annual Convention & 18th  International Competition: Portland, OR

2007 - Thirty-fifth Annual Convention Double Tree Hotel Wilmington

2006 - Thirty-fourth Annual Convention and Seventeenth International Competition Baltimore, Maryland

2005 - Thirty-third Annual Convention and King of Prussia, Pennsylvania

2004 - Thirty-second Annual Convention and Sixteenth International Competition Portland, Oregon

2003 - Thirty-first Annual Convention Timonium, Maryland

2002 - Thirtieth Annual Convention and Fifteenth International Competition Fort Mitchell, Kentucky

2001 - Twenty-ninth Annual Convention Carlisle, Pennsylvania

2000 - Twenty-eighth Annual Convention and Fourteenth International Competition Fort Mitchell, Kentucky

1999 - Twenty-seventh Annual Convention Washington, D.C.

1998 - Twenty-sixth Annual Convention and Thirteenth International Competition Salt Lake City, Utah

1997 - Twenty-fifth Annual Convention Williamsburg, Virginia

1996 - Twenty-fourth Annual Convention and Twelfth International Competition Albuquerque, New Mexico

1995 - Twenty-third Annual Convention Boiling Springs, Pennsylvania

1994 - Twenty-second Annual Convention and Eleventh International Competition Oakland, California

1993 - Twenty-first Annual Convention Columbus, Ohio

1992 - Twentieth Annual Convention and Tenth International Competition Carlisle, Pennsylvania

1991 - Nineteenth Annual Convention Vermillion, South Dakota

1990 - Eighteenth Annual Convention and Ninth International Competition Albuquerque, New Mexico

1989 - Seventeenth Annual Convention Oberlin, Ohio

1988 - Sixteenth Annual Convention and Eighth International Competition Minneapolis, Minnesota

1987 - Fifteenth Annual Convention Boiling Springs, Pennsylvania

1986 - Fourteenth Annual Convention and Seventh International Competition Portland, Oregon

1985 - Thirteenth Annual Convention Williamsburg, Virginia

1984 - Twelfth Annual Convention and Sixth International Competition Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

1983 - Eleventh Annual Convention Boston, Massachusetts

1982 - Tenth Annual Convention and Fifth International Competition Salt Lake City, Utah

1981 - Ninth Annual Convention Chicago, Illinois

1980 - Eighth Annual Convention and Fourth International Competition Hempstead, New York

1979 - Seventh Annual Convention Washington, D. C.

1978 - Sixth Annual Convention and Third International Competition La Jolla, California

1977 - Fifth Annual Convention New York City, New York

1976 - Fourth Annual Convention and Second International Competition Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

1975 - First International Competition Ypsilanti, Michigan

1974 - Second Annual Convention New York City, New York

1973 - First Annual Convention New York City, New York

Hors Concours Winners

The Violin Society of America is proud to shine light on the significant body of work created by these wonderful craftspeople with the exhibit and panel discussions that have occurred this week. The past competitors listed below are those who have won no less than one Gold Medal in each of three separate competitions. This success has granted them the honorary designation, Hors’ Concours:

Gregg Alf
Morgan Andersen
David Burgess
Edward Campbell
Thomas Croen
Jose Dacunha
David Folland
Pierre-Yves Fuchs
Joseph Grubaugh
David Gusset
Amos Hargrave
Chang Heyern Jin
Reid Kowallis
Joseph Kun
Francis Kuttner
Yannic LeCanu
Rodney Mohr
Robert Morrow
Roy Quade
Frank Ravatin

Ben Ruth
David Samuels
Kelvin Scott
William Scott
Sigrun Seifert
Paul Siefried
Randy Steenburgen
Gregor Walbrot
Matthew Wehling
Paul Wiessmeyer


Gold Medal Winners

2004  Portland, Oregon

Gold Medal Bass
Patrick Charton
William Lakeberg

Gold Medal Bass Bow
Pierre-Yves Fuchs
Rodney D. Mohr

Gold Medal Cello
Haiko Seifert

Gold Medal Cello Bow
Pierre-Yves Fuchs
Robert Morrow

Gold Medal Quartet
Nicolas Gilles

Gold Medal Viola
Nicolas Gilles
Kelvin Scott
William R Scott

Gold Medal Viola Bow
Pierre-Yves Fuchs
Robert Morrow
Roy G Quade

Gold Medal Violin
Feng Jiang

Gold Medal Violin Bow
Pierre-Yves Fuchs
Yannick Le Canu
Robert Morrow

2002  Fort Mitchell, KY

Gold Medal Cello
Raymond Schryer

Gold Medal Violin Bow
Matthew Wehling

Gold Medal Viola Bow
Ole Kanestrom
Pierre-Yves Fuchs

Gold Medal Cello Bow
Ole Kanestrom
Matthew Wehling

2000  Fort Mitchell, KY

Gold Medal Viola
Marcus Klimke
William Scott

Gold Medal Bass
Daniel Hachez

Gold Medal Quartet
Ben Ruth

Gold Medal Violin Bow
D. William Halsey
Mitsuaki Sasano
Gregor Walbrodt

Gold Medal Viola Bow
Ole Kanestrom
Mitsuaki Sasano

Gold Medal Cello Bow
Ole Kanestrom
Mitsuaki Sasano
Gregor Walbrodt

Gold Medal Bass Bow
Pierre-Yves Fuchs

1998  Salt Lake City

Gold Medal Violin
Frank Ravatin

Gold Medal Cello
Joseph Grubaugh and Sigrun Siefert
Frank Ravatin

Gold Medal Violin Bow
Mitsuaki Sasano

Gold Medal Viola Bow
Ray G. Quade
Gregor Walbrodt

Gold Medal Cello Bow
Roy G. Quade
Mitsuaki Sasano

1996  Albuquerque, NM

Violin
Perry Daniels
Toshiyuki Matsushita

Viola
Frank Ravatin
Ben Ruth

Cello
Joseph Grubaugh and Sigrun Seifert
Frank Ravatin

Quartet
David Folland
Frank Ravatin

Violin Bows
Noel Burke
David H. Forbes
Roy G. Quade
David Samuels
Gregor Walbrodt

Viola Bows
Noel Burke
David Samuels

Cello Bows
Noel Burke
Josef Gabriel
David Samuels

Bass Bows
David Forbes
Rodney D. Mohr

1994  Oakland, CA

Violin Gold Medal
Hiroshi Iizuka
Andrae Robin-Frandsen
Kurt Widenhouse
Ming-Jiang Zhu

Viola Gold Medal
Frank Ravatin

Cello Gold Medal
Joseph Grubaugh & Sigrun Seifert
Frank Ravatin

Violin Bow
Noel Burke
Eric Grandchamp
David Samuels

Cello Bow
Noel Burke
Eric Grandchamp
Kunitaka Ohse
David Samuels
George Tepho

Bass Bow
Rodney D. Mohr




1992  Carlisle, PA

Gold Medal, Cello Workmanship
Luca Sbernini

Violin Bow
Shu Sheng Kot

Cello Bow
Thomas Dignan
D. William Halsey
David Samuels

1990  Albuquerque, NM

Viola Bows
Shu Sheng Kot

1988  Minneapolis, MN

Violin Gold Medal
Kurt Widenhouse

Viola Gold Medal
David Folland

Quartet
David Folland
Gottfried Raabs

Violin Bows
Robert Shallock

Viola Bows
David Russell Young

Cello Bows
Morgan Andersen

1986 Portland, OR

Cello Gold Medal
Thomas Croen
Violin Bow Gold Medal
Randy L. Steenburgen
Keith Bearden
Roger Zabinski
Thomas Dignan

Viola Bow Gold Medal
Randy Steenburgen
Keith Bearden
Morgan Andersen

Cello Bow Gold Medal
Morgan Andersen
Randy Steenburgen

Bass Bow Gold Medal
Jean Grunberger

1984 Ottawa, Canada

Violin Gold Medal
Thomas Croen
Tetsuo Matsuda

Viola Gold Medal
Sigrun Seifert
James McKean
Tetsuo Matsuda
Thomas Croen

Cello Gold Medal
Francis Kuttner
Peter & Wendela Moes
Andrew Weinstein

Violin Bow Gold Medal
Stephane Thomachot
Jean Grunberger

Viola Bow Gold Medal
Arnaud Suard

Cello Bow Gold Medal
Yung Chin

1982 Salt Lake City, UT

Gold Medal, Quartet Workmanship
David Burgess
Paul Wiessmeyer

Gold Medal, Quartet Tone
David Burgess
Gunther Reuter

Gold Medal. Violin Workmanship
Karl Bitterer
Amos B. Hargrave
Paul Wiessmeyer

Gold Medal, Violin Tone
Gregg Alf
Amos B. Hargrave
Amnon Weinstein

Gold Medal, Viola Workmanship
Amos B. Hargrave

Gold Medal, Viola Tone
Paul Wiessmeyer

Gold Medal, Cello Workmanship
Bernard Camurat
Paul Wiessmeyer

Gold Medal, Cello Tone
David Burgess
Edward C. Campbell
Gunther Reuter

Gold Medal, Violin Bow Workmanship
Charles Espey
Reid Kowallis

Gold Medal, Viola Bow Workmanship
Reid Kowallis
Joseph Kun
Stephane Thomachot

Gold Medal, Cello Bow Workmanship
Charles Espey
Reid Kowallis
Joseph Kun
John Norwood Lee

Gold Medal, Bass Bow Workmanship
Joseph Kun




1980  Hempstead, NY

Gold Medal, Violin Workmanship
David Burgess
David Gusset
Francis Kuttner
Samuel Zygmuntowicz

Gold Medal, Violin Tone
Chen Jin-nong
Samuel Zygmuntowicz

Gold Medal, Viola Workmanship
David Burgess
David Gusset
Amos B. Hargrave

Gold Medal, Cello Workmanship
Paul Hart
Francis Kuttner
Gordon Stevenson

Gold Medal, Cello Tone
Gregg T. Alf
David Burgess
Harold M. Hayslett

Gold Medal, Violin Bows
Jose Dacunha
Reid Kowallis
Douglas Raguse
Paul Martin Siefried

Gold Medal, Viola Bows
Klaus Grunke
Paul Martin Siefried

Gold Medal, Cello Bows
Jose Dacunha
Klaus Grunke
Reid Kowallis

Gold Medal, Bass Bows
Paul Martin Siefried

1978  La Jolla, CA

Gold Medal, Violin Workmanship
Roland Feller
David Gusset
Horatio Pineiro

Gold Medal, Violin Tone
Richard Oppelt
Paul Schuback
Rena Weisshaar
Naiden Ganchev

Gold Medal, Viola Workmanship
David Burgess
Paul Hart
Margaret Shipman
Koji Yamamoto

Gold Medal, Viola Tone
David Burgess
Koji Yamamoto

Gold Medal, Cello Tone
Gregg Alf
Robert Miller
Peter Prier

Bows Workmanship Gold Medal
Violin - Jose Dacunha
Viola - Jose Dacunha, Paul Siefried
Cello - Christophe Schaeffer, Paul Siefried
Bass - Joseph Kun, Paul Siefried

1976  Philadelphia, PA

Gold Medal, Violin Workmanship
Wade Childress
Roland Feller
Chang Heyern Jin
Soroku Murata
Otto Schenk

Gold Medal, Violin Tone
Edward C. Campbell
William J. Huggler
Hiroshi Iizuka
Odd P. Jacobsen
M. Hirotomo Motegi
Nasakazu Otake
Paul G. Schuback

Gold Medal, Viola Workmanship
David Burgess
Chang Heyern Jin
Andrew S. Kim
David Wiebe

Gold Medal, Viola Tone
Edward C. Campbell
Nicholas Frirsz
Louis Grand
Chang Heyern Jin

Gold Medal, Cello Workmanship
Alfredo Gianotti
Chang Heyern Jin

Gold Medal, Cello Tone
Chang Heyern Jin

1975   Ypsilanti, Michigan

1st Prize Workmanship
Otto K. Schenk

2nd Prize Workmanship
David Burgess

3rd Prize Workmanship
Antonio Capela
David Wiebe

1st Prize Tone
David Wiebe

2nd Prize Tone
Koji Yamamoto

3rd Prize Tone
Nils Wennerstrom

Previous VSA Competition Judges

2006

Instrument Judges
Gregg Alf, Luiz Bellini, Eric Blot, Hironymus Koestler, Tschu Ho Lee, René Morel

Bow Judges
Morgan Andersen, Pierre-Yves Fuchs, Benoît Rolland

Tone Judges
Violin: Jose Cueto, Ellen Jewett, Akemi Takayama
Viola: Toby Appel, Paul Hersh, Doris Lederer
Cello: Joel Becktell, Clyde Shaw, Jeffrey Solow
Bass: Michael Formanek, Paul Johnson, Jeff Weisner

2004

Instrument Judges
Charles Beare, Roland Baumgartner, David Burgess, Robert Cauer, Peter Paul Prier,
Frank Ravatin

Bow Judges
Lynn Armour Hannings, Bernard Millant, Paul Martin Siefried

Tone Judges
Violin: Yi-Wen Jiang , Weigang Li, Sergiu Luca
Viola: David Harding , Honggang Li, Kenneth Mirkin
Cello: Hamilton Cheifetz, Steven Pologe, Nicholas Tzavaras
Bass: Curtis Daily, Frank Diliberto, Larry Zgonc

2002

Instrument Judges
Gregg Alf, Luiz Bellini, Joseph Grubaugh, Guy Rabut,
Jean-Jacques Rampal, Wilfred G. Saunders

Bow Judges
Morgan Andersen, Tim Baker, Martin Devillers

Tone Judges
Violin:Evan Mirapaul, Jeffrey Multer, Gino Raffaelli
Viola:Danielle Farina, Pamela McConnell, David Shmookler
CelloRoss Harbaugh, Laurinel Owen, Peter Seidenberg
Bass: Stewart Arfman, James Lambert, Rick Vizachero

2000

Instrument Judges
Roland Baumgartner, Carl Becker, Joseph Curtin,
Roland Feller, Rene Morel, Frank Ravatin

Bow Judges
Klaus Grunke, Boyd Poulsen, Jean Francois Raffin

Tone Judges
Violin: Amy Kuhlman Appold, David Niwa, Timothy Shiu
Viola: David Holland, Christine Rutledge, Jessica Troy
Cello: William Conable, Andor Toth, Amos Yang
Bass: Peter Dominguez, Albert Laszlo, Rick Vizachero

1998

Instrument Judges
David Burgess, Heironymus Kostler, Tschu Ho Lee,
Ken Meyer, Paul Schuback, Amnon Weinstein

Bow Judges
Douglas Raguse, Benoit Rolland, David Samuels

Tone Judges
Violin: Gerald Elias, Ralph Matson, Joseph Silverstein
Viola: Scott Lewis, Michael Palumbo, Jeff Wagner
Cello: Carey Cheney, Eliott Cheney, Pegsoon Whang
Bass: Walt Birkedahl, Gary Karr, David Yavornitsky

1996

Instrument Judges
Luiz Bellini, Amos Hargrave, Josef Kantuscher
Philip Perret, Michael Weisshaar, Samuel Zygmuntowicz

Bow Judges
Morgan Andersen, Young Chin, Bernard Millant

Tone Judges
Violin: Dylana Jenson, Jerilyn Jorgensen, Kay Kireilis
Viola: Erika Eckert, Margaret Miller, Larry Wheeler
Cello: Joanna De Keyser, Kitty Knight, Richard Slavich


1994

Instrument Judges
Roland Baumgartner, Robert Cauer, Roland Feller
Francis Kuttner, Vahakn Nigogosian, Wilfred Saunders

Bow Judges
Martin Devillers, Charles Espey, Paul Siefried

Tone Judges
Violin: Ann Elliot-Goldschmid, Aaron Rosand, Sharon Stanis
Viola: Johanna Hood, Donald McInnes, Bernard Zaslav
Cello: Pamela Highbaugh, Andrew Luchansky, Irene Sharp

1992

Instrument Judges
Thomas Croen, John Dilworth, Roger Hargrave, Horacio Pineiro
Roberto Regazzi, Samuel Zygmuntowicz

Bow Judges
Morgan Andersen, Douglas Raguse, Stephane Thomachot

Tone Judges
Violin: Carol Baxter, Donald Hopkins, Joanne Zagst
Viola: Constantine Johns, Roy Mann, Raymond Page
Cello: William Conable, Leonard Feldman, Peter Susser

1990

Instrument Judges
Roland Baumgartner, Wilfred G. Saunders, Francis M. Kuttner
Gunther Reuter, Serge Boyer, Rena E. Weisshaar

Bow Judges
Charles Espey, Klaus Grunke, Paul M. Siefried

Tone Judges
Violin: Dylana Jenson, Kathleen Lenski, Roger Wilkie
Viola: Brian Dembow, Willy Suore
Cello: Stephen Erdody, Norman Fischer, Joanna de Keyser

1988

Instrument Judges
Charles Beare, Carl Becker, Luiz Bellini, Bruce Carlson
Roland Feller, Paul Schuback

Bow Judges
Joseph Kun, Bernard Millant, Etienne Vatelot

Tone Judges
Violin: Anahid Ajemian, Matthew Raimondi, Aaron Rosand
Viola: Michael Adams, Frederick Halgedahl, Harry Zaratzian
Cello: John Ehrlich, Tanya Remenikova, Mark Schuman

1986

Instrument Judges
David Burgess, Robert Cauer, Amos Hargrave
B. Max Moller, Vladimir Pilar, Peter Paul Prier

Bow Judges
Vahakn Nigogosian, William Salchow, Hans Weisshaar

Tone Judges
Violin: Toby Appel, Eric Pritchard, Kate Ransom
Viola: Van Hodge, Martha Warrington, Paul Yarbrough
Cello: Hamilton Cheifetz, Robert Hladky, Sandy Wilson

1984

Instrument Judges
Charles Beare, William Moennig III, Hans Weisshaar

Bow Judges
Pierre Gerber, Bernard Millant, Max Moller

Tone Judges
Joseph Pach, Paul Campbell, James Pataki
Paul Pulford, Otto Joachim, Emmanuel Conquer, Janos Csaba
Walter Prystawski, Armand Weisboard, Donald Whitton
Marcel Saint Cyr

1982

Instrument Judges
Karl Roy, Berend Moller, Zenon Petesh

Bow Judges
Walter Hamma, Frank Passa, Paul Siefried

Tone Judges
Violin: Harry Duffy, Larry Shapiro, Premysl Spidlen
Viola: Marsha Bramble, David Dalton, Jerry Horner
Cello: Wolfgang Laufer, Gail Smith, Seymour Benstock

1980

Instrument Judges
Charles Beare, Rene Morel, Premysl Spidlen

Bow Judges
Bernard Millant, William Watson, Hans Weisshaar

Tone Judges
Violin: Harry Cykman, Betty-Jean Hagen, Isaak Vigdorchik
Viola: Harold Coletta, Lois Martin, Steve Tenenbom
Cello: Jesse Levy, Jeffery Solow, Paul Tobias

1978

Instrument Judges
Carl Becker, Vahakn Nigogosian, Karl Roy

Bow Judges
Andrew Hill, William Salchow, Etienne Vatelot

Tone Judges
Violin: Anthony Porto, Jay Allen Rosen, Alice Schoenfeld
Viola: James Dunham, Pamela Goldsmith, Milton Thomas
Cello: Paul Anderson, Marjorie Hart, Jeffery Solow

1976

Instrument Judges
Harry A. Duffy, William Moennig III, Dario D'Attili

Tone Judges
Violin: Steven Wernick,  David Sackson, John Bauer

1975

Instrument Judges
Adolph Primavera, Fritz Reuter, Kenneth Warren

Tone Judges
Charles Avsharian, Leo Najar, Ed Szabo 






The Violin Society of America
14070 Proton Rd.
Suite 100
Dallas, TX 75244
972-233-9107 x224
info@vsaweb.org 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software